Botanical Name: helichrysum italicum Origin: France Cultivation: wild certified organic Part of Plant: flowering plant Extraction: steam
Common Uses: Considered the arnica of essential oils. Very useful for treating trauma, bruises and wounds. Anti-inflammatory action reduces swelling, bruising and tissue damage. Used for arthritis, rheumatism, bacterial and viral infections, candida and allergies.
Emotional/Psychological Uses: Very useful for treating shock
Cosmetic/Skin Uses: Traditionally called 'Immortelle' for its skin rejuvenating properties, helichrysum has a reputation for reducing the ill effects of time, on the skin. Helichrysum stimulates new cell development and is used for burns, scars, acne, eczema, rosacea, broken veins, couperose, varicose veins, stretch marks and any oxidative skin damage.
Blends Well With: Neroli, Rose, Lavender, Chamomiles, Blue Tansy, Black Sage, Carrot Seed and Rosemary
Try It: Blend with Arnica Macerate and Blue Tansy essential oil for an anti-inflammatory first aid oil. Best Ways to Use: Lotion/cream, after-bite, after sun, compress and balm or gel